Menu

News

Henderson, Spurgeon, Lagan & Beard Claim Leads On Day 2 of 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Airgun

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (December 05, 2015)

Women’s Air Rifle competitor Sarah Beard (Danville, Indiana) is the lone Day 1 leader able to stay atop the open leaderboard following a Day 2 shakeup at the 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials for Airgun. 

Over 430 athletes are competing at the event formally known as the Winter Airgun Championships with five total Olympic spots available including two in Men’s Air Rifle and one each in Women’s Air Rifle, Men’s Air Pistol and Women’s Air Pistol.   

The two-part Olympic Trials includes three straight days of competition featuring three qualifiers and three separate finals.  Each day’s qualifying scores and points from the event finals will be added to each competitor’s score to get a cumulative total. The top-10 participants in each discipline will then advance to the final stage of Airgun Team Trials next June.  No Team spots will be secured during the first stage of these Olympic Team Trials. 

Beard leads by 1.8 points over Sarah Scherer (Woburn, Massachusetts) thanks to her first-place finish in the final after being 3.2 points back of Scherer in qualifying.  Scherer would finish fourth in the final.  Rhiann Travis (Poolville, Texas) continues to impress as she finished with the top qualifying score (1/10th of a point over Scherer) while finishing second in the final to claim day two top honors and put in third position overall .  So impressive the 17-year-old has been she holds a commanding 9.8 advantage in the junior rankings.  West Virginia freshman Virginia Thrasher (Springfield, Virginia) is second while Texas Christian sophomore Mindy Miles (Weatherford, Texas) is third among juniors. 

West Virginia senior Garrett Spurgeon (Canton, Missouri) moved from sixth to first in Men’s Air Rifle following a day two performance that included the top qualifying score and a second-place finish in the final.  Murray State sophomore Ivan Roe (Manhattan, Montana) and former Alaska Fairbanks Nanook Ryan Anderson (Wasilla, Alaska) are tied for second.  Anderson was dialed in during the final shooting a world-class finals score of 208.1 (a 10.4 average over 20 shots).  North Carolina State junior Lucas Kozeniesky (Fairfax, Virginia) has moved into first with a 4.4 point advantage over Roe. Ohio State freshman Michael Steinel (Lowell, Ohio) is in third. 

Army Marksmanship Unit athlete James Henderson (Midland, Georgia) opened up a three-point lead over day one leader Will Brown (Twin Falls, Idaho) after Brown faltered a bit in qualifying, shooting a score 10 points lower than his day one total.  Brown helped salvage his day by exceling in the final, winning by 3.5 points. Jay Shi (Phoenix, Arizona) sits in third, nine points behind Henderson.  Fifteen-year-old Jack Leverett III (Bainbridge, Georgia) is dominating the junior competition opening up a 11-point lead over Charles Platt (Colorado Springs, Colorado) with Justin Ahn (Diamond Bar,California) sitting in third. 

Alexis Lagan (Salt Lake City, Utah) will take a two-point lead into Sunday after tying second-place contender Courtney Anthony (Lexington, Nebraska) for the top qualifying score and then earning a third-place finish in the final.  Olympian Brenda Silva (Snowflake, Arizona) has earned both finals wins to help move her into the third-place position.  Tayler Gallegos (Prosper, Texas) is the top junior currently with a seven-point difference between her and Lydia Paterson (Kansas City, California). National Team member and 13-year-old Carson Saabye (Larkspur, Colorado) had a bounce back performance Saturday with the second best qualifying score (14 points higher than her Friday score) among juniors while going on to win the final and move into third place. 

Paralympic leaders include Tammy Delano (Rome, New York), John Joss (USAMU/Corsicana, Texas), McKenna Dahl (Arlington, Washington), Shaun Tichenor (USAMU/Fort Mitchell, Alabama) and Tricia Downing (Denver, Colorado). 

For Day 2 Results:   http://www.usashooting.org/library/Match_Results/2015_WAG_Day2_Results.xlsx 

For Day 2 Photos: https://flic.kr/s/aHskn4CnBs 

You can view live targets beginning Sunday at 7:45 am one of two ways:

https://www.youtube.com/usashootingteam OR Megalink LIVE http://results.megalink.no

Categories: Press Releases, 2016 U.S. Olympic Team Trials -- Airgun Rifle & Pistol
National Shooting Sports Foundation