Menu

News

Mein and Browning in Front at Halfway Point of Shotgun Olympic Trials

COLORADO SPRINGS, Colo. (September 13, 2019)

Derrick Mein (Paola, Kan.) led the trap competition from start to finish over the four-day Shotgun Fall Selection, 2020 U.S. Olympic Team Trials at the Hill Country Shooting Sports Center in Kerrville, Texas. He capped off the week with a finals victory on Friday over Brian Burrows (Fallbrook, Calif.) and will take a seven-target lead into the final leg of the Olympic Trials, the Shotgun Spring Selection to be held February 25-March 8 in Tucson, Arizona.

Burrows total of 238 targets puts him in second place heading into final stage of the trials, four points ahead of Alex Rennert (Surfside, Fla.).


Men's trap top three finishers (l to r) Alex Rennert, Derrick Mein and Brian Burrows

In the women’s shotgun competition, Kayle Browning (Greenbrier, Ark.) finished third in Friday’s finals but finished the week with the top total score of 232. Closing to within two targets of Browning was Ashley Carroll (Solvang, Calif.) who won the finals and earned a three-point bonus to bump her total to 230.

There is a logjam among the next three competitors in the women’s standings with Rachel Tozier (Pattonsburg, Mo.) at 225, Madelynn Bernau (Waterford, Wis.) at 224 and Aeriel Skinner (Jackson, Calif.) at 223 after placing second in the finals and earning two bonus points.


Women's trap top three finishers (l to r) Ashley Carroll, Kayle Browning and Rachel Tozier

Friday’s final day of individual trap competition will consist of 50 targets before the open finals featuring the top six athletes in the men’s and women’s standings. Finals winners will receive three points added to their score, while the second- and third-place finishers will receive two points and one point, respectively.

Trap competition wraps up Saturday with a mixed team final before the U.S. Olympic Trials for skeet takes center stage September 18-21.

Final Top 10: 

MEN
1. Derrick Mein (Paola, Kan.) – 243
2. Brian Burrows (Fallbrook, Calif.) – 236
3. Alex Rennert (Surfside, Fla.) – 232
4. Seth Inman (Lexington, Mo.) – 231
5. Dominic Grazioli (San Antonio, Texas) – 230
5. Jeff Holguin (Yorba Linda, Calif.) – 230
7. Will Hinton (Dacula, Ga.) – 228
8. Lawrence Chau (Menifee, Calif.) – 226
9. Grayson Davey (Anchorage, Alaska) - 224
9. Jake Wallace (Castaic, Calif.) – 224
9. Austin Odom (Bentonville, Ark.) - 224

WOMEN
1. Kayle Browning (Greenbrier, Ark.) – 232
2. Ashley Carroll (Solvang, Calif.) - 230
3. Rachel Tozier (Pattonsburg, Mo.) – 225
4. Madelynn Bernau (Waterford, Wis.) – 224
5. Aeriel Skinner (Jackson, Calif.) – 223
6. Julia Stallings (Rossville, Tenn.) – 216
7. Nicole Manhave (Longview, Texas) – 213
8. Emma Williams (Savannah, Tenn.) - 211
9. Faith Pendergrass (Valley Springs, Calif.) – 209
10. Emily London (Jonesboro, Ark.) – 206

Final trap results can be found at https://www.usashooting.org/library/Competitions/0_2019/SG_FS/Results_/Trap_Final_Results.pdf

Categories: