Menu

News

USA Shooting Selects 2021 Shotgun Trap National Junior Team and 2021 Trap National Development Team

Kerrville, Texas

USA Shooting selects athletes to the 2021 Shotgun National Junior and National Development Team.  

The Selection took place in Kerrville, Texas at the Hill Country Shooting Sports Center. Trap competed April 7-11, 2021 and Skeet will follow April 15-18, 2021.  

106 athletes representing 25 different states competed in the April heat over the course of four days.  Open shooters were invited to compete as well.  The Juniors shot shoulder to shoulder (socially distanced of course) with five Olympians (Maddy Bernau, Kayle Browning, Brian Burrows, Glenn Eller and Waleska Soto from Guatemala).  Texas led the numbers with 28 competitors. 

Special thanks to Jack and Rose Burch at the Hill Country Shooting Sports Center as well as the countless volunteers and parents who support USA Shooting’s events. 

Entire results can be found at:  http://www.iclays.com/scores/scores9152-55775.html 

Women’s National Junior Team 

  • Faith Pendergrass (Valley Springs, CA) 21 
  • Bethany High (Camilla, GA) 211 
  • Sydney Krieger (Cave Creek, AZ) 210 
  • Ryann Phillips (Gail, TX) 206 

 

Women’s National Development Team 

  • Carey Garrison (Crossville, TN) 202 
  • Sidney Coffin (Spring Branch, TX) 193 

 

Men’s National Junior Team 

  • Grayson Davey (Anchorage, AK) 226 
  • Jack Nelson (Kimberly, ID) 222 
  • Tristan Schroder (Battle Creek, MI) 222 
  • Owen Bin (Kerrville, TX) 222 

 

Men’s National Development Team 

  • Vicente Mercados (San Antonio, TX) 209 
  • Emilio Carvalho (TranquillityCA) 205 

 

Women’s Open Trap Results  

  • Madelynn Bernau – 2020 Olympian (Waterford, WI) 224 
  • Kayle Browning – 2020 Olympian (Greenbrier, AR) 214 
  • Bethany High (Camilla, GA) 211 

  

Men’s Open Trap Results 

  • Brian Burrows – 2020 Olympian (Denton, TX) 231 
  • Grayson Davey (Anchorage, AK) 223 – Army Marksmanship Unit 
  • Jack Nelson (Kimberly, ID) 222 

 

Selected National Junior Team athletes will have the chance to compete in the following competitions 

  • Almaty, Kazakhstan Jr World Cup August 26-September 6, 2021 
  • Las Palmas, Peru Jr World Championship September 25-October 10, 2021. 

 

Sub juniors selected to the National Development Team will have the chance to compete in the following competitions:   

  • Las Palmas, Peru Jr World Championship September 25-October 10, 2021. 

 

Categories: