Menu

News

USA Shooting Selects 2021 Skeet National Junior Team and 2021 Skeet National Development Team

Kerrville, Texas

 USA Shooting selects 24 athletes to the 2021 Shotgun National Junior and National Development Teams. 

The Selection took place in Kerrville, Texas at the Hill Country Shooting Sports Center April 15-18, 2021. Trap competed last week April 7-11, 2021, and that release can be found here: https://www.usashooting.org/news/2021/4/11/1357-usa-shooting-selects-2021-shotgun-trap-national-junior-team-and-2021-trap-national-development-team

Overall, 167 athletes from around the country competed for 24 Team slots61 athletes representing 20 different states competed over the course of three days in the Skeet eventThe State of Texas lead the numbers with 20 competitors. Open shooters were invited to join as wellSix Olympians including Morgan Craft (2016) Amber English (2020), Vincent Hancock (2008, 2012, 2016, 2020) Phillip Jungman (2020), Austen Smith (2020) and Frank Thompson (2012, 2016as well as 2018 World Champion Caitlin Connor and 2019 Pan American Champion Christian Elliott took part alongside these young athletes as mentors and competitorsIntense winds and chilly weather added to the challenge, but the competitors kept their composure battling through with great scores. I can tell this group of athletes has been training hard as evidenced in their scores this weekendI’m excited to watch them perform in Lima.” emphasized National Head Coach, Jay Waldron. 

Entire results can be found at: http://www.iclays.com/scores/scores9197-56052.html. 

Women’s National Junior Team: 

  • Austen Smith (Keller, TX) 2020 Olympian 237 

  • Jessi Griffin (Jasper, GA) 227 

  • Karsyn Ross (Seguin, TX) 216 

  • Haidyn Stewart (Greensboro, GA) 212 

Women’s National Development Team:

  • Alishia Fayth Layne (Columbia, TN) 206 (Shoot Off 23) 

  • Madeline Corbin (Reedsburg, WI) 206 (Shoot Off 22) 

 

Men’s National Junior Team: 

  • Benjamin Keller (Johnstown, CO) 241 (Shoot Off 24) 

  • Elijah Ellis (College Station, TX) 241 (Shoot Off 23) 

  • Jordan Sapp (Gilbert, AZ) 234 

  • Luke Priestly (Robstown, TX) 231 

Men’s National Development Team:  

  • Aidin Burns (Ingram, TX) 229 

  • Joshua Grganto (Granite Bay, CA) 218 

 

Women’s Open Skeet Results:

  • Morgan Craft --- 2016 Olympian (Hellertown, PA) 239 

  • Austen Smith --- 2020 Olympian (Keller, TX) 234 

  • Amber English --- 2020 Olympian (Phenix City, AL) 232 

 Men’s Open Skeet Results:

  • Vincent Hancock --- 2008, 2012, 2016, 2020 Olympian (Ft Worth, TX) 246  

  • Frank Thompson --- 2012, 2016 Olympian (Alliance, NE) 239 

  • Elijah Ellis (College Station, TX) 239 

  • Phillip Jungman ---2020 Olympian (Phenix City, AL) 239  

 

Selected National Junior Team athletes will have the chance to compete in the following competitions:  

  • Almaty, Kazakhstan Jr World Cup August 26 – September 6, 2021 

  • Las Palmas, Peru Jr World Championship September 25 – October 10, 2021. 

Sub juniors selected to the National Junior Development Team will have the chance to compete in the following competitions:   

  • Las Palmas, Peru Jr World Championship September 25 – October 10, 2021. 

 

This Junior World Championship Selection Match and the international competitions these top athletes will have the opportunity to attend would not be possible without our generous partners and sponsors: USAS Bunker Club, MidwayUSA Foundation, Hal and Jean Glassen Memorial Foundation, Hillsdale College, Federal, White Flyer, SKB Cases, Peltor, Krieghoff, United Airlines, MEC, Shoot The Moon, and Shaklee along with countless individuals who donate to our Team every day.

Please follow this link to lend your support: https://www.usashooting.org/donate-20141126072420/donate-20200716163507 

This event would not be possible without the volunteer village behind the scenes. Jury Members RD Reynolds, Mike Bonn, Glenn Eller, Joe Buffa along with longtime dedicated referees Wade Millsap, Kathy and Jeff Gregory who regularly support these National matches as well as newcomer referees Caitlin Connor and Dale Royer. Special acknowledgments to John Thompson, Kathy Gregory, Joyce Hunsaker, and everyone else who contributed photos. Jack and Rose Burch and their crew at the Hill Country Shooting Sports Center deserve recognition for hosting the training leading up as well these back-to-back consecutive competitions. 

 

Categories: