Menu

News

USA Shooting Smallbore Olympic Trials Part 2 Day 1 Results

Ft. Benning, Georgia

Four Olympic Team spots (two men and two women) are up for grabs at USA Shooting Smallbore Trials Part 2, May 20-26 in Ft. Benning, Georgia. 

After Part 2 Day 1, Mary Tucker leads the women with an overall Olympic Smallbore Selection score of 3521. Tucker shot a score of 1183 today, only two points below the current standing national record. Sagen Maddalena follows with a score of 3515. 2016 Olympic Champion, Ginny Thrasher heads into the final day with an overall score of 3507 with Rachel McCollum right behind her in fourth with a score of 3499. 

On the men's side, Patrick Sunderman leads Olympic Smallbore Trials overall on the men’s side with a selection total score of 3527. Tim Sherry is right behind him with an overall score of 3523 and Peter Fiori, the NCAA athlete at Air Force Academy, heads into the final day of competition with a 3519Nick Mowrer had the only perfect score of 400 during his prone series which helped him finish fourth overall after day 1 with a score of 3513 

Smallbore Olympic Trials Part 2, Day 2 consists of another 3x40 match plus the top eight athletes in the finals competition. Scores from part 1 plus part 2 and finals points will be added to determine the Olympic Team and Olympic Alternates.  

 

Womens 3x40 Smallbore Olympic Trials Part 2, (Day 1 included) Overall Results: 
Mary Tucker (Sarasota, Florida3521 
Sagen Maddalena (Groveland, California3515 
Ginny Thrasher (Springfield, Virginia3507 
Rachel McCollum (Celina, Texas) 3499 
Rachel Martin (Lincoln, Nebraska) 3497 
Sarah Beard (Danville, Indiana) 3488 
MacKenzie Martin (Fairhaven, Massachusetts) 3488 
Malori Brown (China Spring, Texas) 3482 
Anna Weilbacher (Leona Valley, California) 3481 

  

Mens 3x40 Smallbore Olympic Trials Part 2, (Day 1 included) Overall Results: 
Patrick Sunderman (Farmington, Minnesota) 3527 
Timothy Sherry (Evergreen, Colorado3523 
Peter Fiori jr. (Lebanon, New Jersey3519 
Nick Mowrer (Butte, Montana) 3513 
Jared Eddy (Midland, Georgia3494 
Brandon Muske (Brenham, Texas3487 
Gavin Barnick (Mora, Minnesota3483 
Lucas Kozeniesky (MeteraieLouisana3482 
Jared Desrosiers (Ft. Benning, Georgia) 3477 
Levi Clark (Happy Valley, Oregon) 3477 

 

View the full schedule and results on usashooting.org (https://www.usashooting.org/7-events/match-information). Photos from Part 2, Day 1 provided by the U.S. Army Marksmanship Unit can be found on Flickr (https://www.flickr.com/photos/usamu/albums/72157719266157708). 

Categories: