Menu

News

Where to Watch and How to Follow Shooting at the Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020

The Paralympic Games kicked off earlier this week and are set to run from August 24 to September 5, 2021. Shooting fans can follow the action with live scores and live-stream event finals once competition gets underway on August 30 in Tokyo and runs through September 5, 2021. 

First time Paralympian, Taylor Farmer (Castalia, Ohio) kicks things off for Team USA Monday, August 30th at 8:30am Japanese Standard Time (JST) in the R2 - Women's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Qualification Event. Because of the 13-hour time difference, east coast fans will have to tune into live qualification scores online starting at 7:00pm EDT on August 29. 

Click here for a detailed shooting schedule and live results at Olympics.com and scroll below for a list of events with corresponding athletes and translated times in EDT. Additionally, all finals events will be streamed live on NBCOlympics.com and on the NBC app.  
 

Monday August 30, 8:30am-4:45pm JST, Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, Asaka Shooting Range 

  • R2 - Women's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Qualification (Taylor Farmer) (7:30pm EDT, August 29) 

  • R2 - Women's 10m Air Rifle Standing SH1 Finals (10:00pm EDT, August 29) 
     

  • R4 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle Standing SH2 Qualification (McKenna Geer, Jazmin Almlie-Ryan) (12:15am EDT, August 30) 

  • R4 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle Standing SH2 Finals (2:45am EDT, August 30) 

 

Tuesday August 31 9:30am-3:30pm JST, Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, Asaka Shooting Range 

  • P1 - Men's 10m Air Pistol SH1 Qualification (YanXiao Gong) (11:00pm EDT August 30) 

  • P1 - Men's 10m Air Pistol SH1 Finals (1:30am EDT, August 31) 
     

Wednesday September 1, 9:30am-2:45pm JST, Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, Asaka Shooting Range 
 

  • R3 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 Qualification (Taylor Farmer, Kevin Nguyen) (8:30pm EDT, August 31) 

  • R3 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH1 Finals (10:30pm EDT, August 31) 
     

  • R5 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH2 Qualification (Stetson Bardfield, McKenna Geer, Jaz Almlie-Ryan) (10:30pm EDT, August 31) 

  • R5 - Mixed 10m Air Rifle Prone SH2 Finals (12:45am EDT, September 1) 
     
     

Thursday September 2 8:45am-4:45pm JST, Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, Asaka Shooting Range 

  • P3 - Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 Qualification Precision (YanXiao Gong) (7:45pm EDT, September 1) 

  • P3 - Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 Qualification Rapid (YanXiao Gong) (11:30pm EDT, September 1) 

  • P3 - Mixed 25m Pistol SH1 Finals (2:30am EDT, September 2)  
     
     

Friday September 3 9:30am-4:30pm JST, Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, Asaka Shooting Range 

  • R8 - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 Qualification (Taylor Farmer) (8:30pm EDT, September 2) 

  • R8 - Women's 50m Rifle 3 Positions SH1 Finals (12:30am EDT, September 3) 
     
     

Saturday September 4, 9:30am-3:45pm JST, Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, Asaka Shooting Range 

  • P4 - Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 Qualification (YanXiao Gong) (8:30pm EDT, September 3) 

  • P4 - Mixed 50m Pistol SH1 Finals (11:15pm EDT, September 3) 
     

  • R9 - Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH2 Qualification (McKenna Geer) (11:30pm EDT, September 3) 

  • R9 - Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH2 Finals (1:45am EDT, September 4) 
     

 

Sunday September 5, 9:30am-12:30pm JST, Paralympic Games Tokyo 2020, Asaka Shooting Range 

  • R6 - Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH1 Qualification (Taylor Farmer, John Wayne Joss IIIKevin Nguyen) (8:30pm EDT, September 4) 

  • R6 - Mixed 50m Rifle Prone SH1 Finals (10:30pm EDT, September 4) 

Categories: